Latest News

live updates asian games 2023 day 4 shooting equestrian hockey swimming fencing tennis boxing – News18


while India are placed at the sixth position.

Medal Tally at a Glance (26.09.2023)

S. No Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China 53 29 13 95
2 Republic of Korea 14 16 19 49
3 Japan 08 20 19 47
4 Uzbekistan 05 06 11 22
5 Hong Kong 05 04 10 19
6 India 03 04 07 14

On Tuesday, the equestrian team of Anush Agarwalla, Hriday Chheda, Sudipti Hajela and Divyakriti Singh made history by winning the country’s first-ever gold medal in Team Dressage and the first since 1982. The 17-year-old Neha Thakur and 25-year-old Eabad Ali also made history in sports as they won the first-ever medals for India in the Asian Games in their respective disciplines.

Equestrian: Dressage team gold medalists Anush Agarwalla, Hriday Chheda, Divyakriti Singh, Sudipti Hajela in action at the Individual Dressage event.

Shooting: Anant Jeet Naruka, Angad Vir Bajwa and Gurjoat Khangura in men’s 50-skeet qualification phase 2 and team event final. (Team medal event) Darshana Rathore, Parinaaz Dhaliwal, and Ganemat Sekhon in women’s 50-skeet qualification phase 2 and team event final. (Team medal event) Ashi Chouksey, Manini Kaushik, Sift Kaur Sarma in women’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, and team final and followed by final (Team medal event and individual medal event) Rhythm Sangwan, Esha Singh and Manu Bhaker in women’s 25m pistol rapid individual qualification, team final and followed by final (Team final and individual final)

Fencing: Men’s Foil Team — India vs Singapore (Round of 16) Women’s Epee Team — India vs Jordan (Round of 16) Wushu: Rohit Jadhav in men’s daoshu final (medal event) Roshibina Devi Naorem in Women’s 60kg semifinal (medal event) Squash: India vs Kuwait in men’s team pool A match.

India vs Nepal in women’s team pool B match.

India vs Macao in women’s Pool B match.

India vs Pakistan in men’s Pool A match.

Cycling: Ronaldo Singh and E David Beckham in men’s sprint qualifying.

Shushikala Agashe in women’s keirin first round heats.

Triyasha Paul in women’s keirin first round heats.

Hockey: India women’s team vs Singapore in Pool A match.

Esports: India vs Vietnam in League of Legends quarterfinal.

3×3 Basketball: India vs Macao in men’s Pool C match.

India vs China in women’s Pool A match.

India vs Indonesia women’s Group A match. Gymnastics: Pranati Nayak in women’s all-around final (medal event).

Boxing: Shiva Thapa vs TBD in men’s 63.5kg.

Sanjeet vs Lazizbek Mullojonov in the men’s 92kg.

Table Tennis: Manav Thakkar/Manush Shah vs Napat Thanmathikom/Sitisak Nuchchart (Thailand), Men’s Doubles Round of 64 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra vs Napat Thanmathikom/Suthasini Sawettabut (Thailand), Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Harmeet Desai/ Sreeja Akula vs Cheng Chi Cheong/Li Hui Smak (Macao), Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Handball: India vs Hong Kong in women’s Group B match.

Tennis Sumit Nagal vs Zhizhen Zhang in men’s singles quarterfinals match.

Ankita Raina vs Haruka Kaji in women’s singles quarterfinals match.

Saketh Myneni-Ramanathan Ramkumar vs Zhizhen Zhang-Yibing Wu in men’s doubles quarterfinals match.

Ankita Raina-Yuki Bhambri vs Francis Casey Alcantara-Alex Eala in round 3 of mixed doubles match.

Rohan Bopanna-Rutuja Bhosale vs Shinji Hazawa-Ayano Shimizu in mixed doubles round 3 match.

Swimming: Nina Venkatesh in women’s 100m butterfly heats. Maana Patel in women’s 100m backstroke heats.

Srihari Nataraj and Tanish Mathew in men’s 200m freestyle heats. Lineysha in women’s 100m breaststroke heats Chess: Arjun Erigasi, Vidith Gujrathi, Koneru Hampi, Dronavalli in Men’s and Women’s Individual Round 8 and 9.



Source link